Award-Holders before Oct. 2005

Senior Scholars 2004-5

Balsdon Fellow

Louise Bourdua (Aberdeen): ‘Before and after Giotto.’ Art and patronage in Padua (October – December 2004)

Hugh Last Fellow

Philip Kenrick (freelance/Oxford): Revision of Corpus Vasorum Arretinorum (January – March 2005)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Edward Corp (Toulouse): The Stuart court in Italy , 1717-66 (April – July 2005)

Sargant Fellow

Milly Thompson (April – June 2005)

Award-Holders 2004-5

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Bernice Donszelmann (October – December 2004)
Lee Maelzer (October – December 2004)
Claude Temin-Vergez (April – June 2005)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Des Lawrence (October 2004 – June 2005)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Hayley Newman (September 2004; January – March 2005)

Australia Council Residents

Kate Cotching (January – March 2005)
Rosemary O’Rourke (April – June 2005)
Liz Williams (October – December 2004)

Ralegh Radford Rome Fellow

Felicity Harley (Adelaide): The origins and development of church decoration in Rome , fourth-sixth centuries (October 2004 – June 2005)

Rome Awardees

Caroline Anderson (York): Domestic devotion and the material culture of private religion in Counter-Reformation Florence (February – March 2005)
Kristian Chetcuti Bonavita (Cambridge): Cultural identity as a process of change: the archaeology of north Italy in the Roman world (January – March 2005)
Nellie Phoca-Cosmetatou (Oxford): Human responses to environmental instability: re-assessing the nature of Late Glacial (15,000-10,000 bp) human subsistence changes (October – November 2004)
Julien Riel-Salvatore (Arizona State): Meridionalismo and the development of Italian prehistoric research (December 2004 – February 2005)

Rome Fellow

Phillippa Plock (Leeds): Nicholas Poussin’s representations of femininity in 1620s Rome (October 2004 – June 2005)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Alvin Yip (October 2004 – June 2005)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Toby Glanville (February – July 2005)
Mike Marshall (January – March 2005)

Rome Scholars

Luca Baldoni (UCL): Male loves. Homosexuality in twentieth-century Italian poetry: Saba , Pasolini, Penna and Bellezza (October 2004 – June 2005)
Nicholas Cullinan (Courtauld): Untying ‘the knot’: arte povera in context (October 2004 – April 2005)
Lucy Donkin (Courtauld): Baths and bathing in medieval Italy (October 2004 – June 2005)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Juliet Haysom (October 2004 – September 2005)
Steven MacIver (October 2004 – September 2005)

Tim Potter Memorial Awardee

Tehmina Bhote (Southampton): Objects, people, interactions: the material cultures of early medieval southern Italy (February 2005 – March 2005)

Wingate Rome Scholar

Andrew Mania (September 2004 – January 2005)

Senior Scholars 2003-4

Balsdon Fellow

Simon Stoddart (Cambridge): Power and place in Etruria. The spatial dynamics of a mediterranean civilzation, 1200-500 BC (January – March 2004)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): The archaeology and architecture of ancient and medieval Rome

Hugh Last Fellow

Nicholas Purcell (Oxford): (1) The Kingdom of the Capitol; (2) Plebs urbana (October – December 2003)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Elizabeth Sears (Michigan): Art historians in Rome in the 1920s and 1930s (April – July 2004)

Award-Holders 2003-4

Abbey Fellows in Painting

David Leapman (April – June 2004)
Katharine Meynell (October – December 2003)
Simon Morley (January – March 2004)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Angela Gill (October 2003 – June 2004)

Arts Council England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Claire Todd (September 2003; January – March 2004)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Simon McBride (October 2003-June 2004)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Vito Bila (April – June 2004)
Sebastian di Mauro (January – March 2004)
Nell (October – December 2003)
Susanna Strati (July – September 2004)

Henry Moore Sculpture Fellow

Jordan Baseman (October – December 2003)

Rome Awardees

Jessica Hughes (Courtauld): Images of provinces/’nationes’ in the art of the Roman Empire (October 2003 – January 2004)
Andrew Manson (Columbia): Architecture, archaeology and urbanism in ‘La grande Rome’: the Via dell’Impero and the Palazzo del Littorio competition (October 2003 – January 2004)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Michele Forte (Sheffield): Changing patterns in the exploitation of a mountain environment in south-central Italy (October 2003 – June 2004)

Rome Fellow

Alice Sanger (Manchester): The role of relics in art patronage, collecting and aristocratic devotion in early modern Rome (1563-c.1650) (October 2003 – June 2004)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Daniel Mielgo Bregazzi (Nottingham/Madrid): Architectural language (October 2003 – June 2004)

Rome Scholars

Roberto Cobianchi (Warwick): Gabriele Rangone (1410-86): the first observant Franciscan cardinal and his patronage in Rome and Bagnoregio (October 2003 – June 2004)
Jane Dunnett (Royal Holloway): The Censorship of Foreign Books under Fascism (October 2003 – June 2004)
Julie-Ann Vickers (Cambridge): Italian centres of 12th-century forgery: questions of production and reception (October 2003 – June 2004)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Sigrid Holmwood (October 2003 – September 2004)
Geoff Uglow (October 2002 – June 2004)

South African Institute of Architects Rome Scholar

Peter Büttgens (October 2003 – June 2004)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Margarita Gluzberg (April – September 2004)

Senior Scholars 2002-3

Balsdon Fellows

Helen Hills (Manchester): Architecture and the politics of holiness in post-Tridentine Italy (1563 – c.1700) (March – May 2003)
Henry Hurst (Cambridge): Publication of Santa Maria Antiqua excavations on the Palatine Hill, Rome (January – February 2003)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): The archaeology and architecture of ancient and medieval Rome

Hugh Last Fellows

Guy Bradley (Cardiff): The Iuvanum Survey Project: the emergence and transformation of communities in Italy (September – November 2002)
Jennifer Price (Durham): Regional patterns of production and use of Roman vessel glass in central Italy – a preliminary study (January – March 2003)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Richard Wrigley (Oxford Brookes): The image of the artist in Romantic Rome (September – November 2002; April – July 2003)

Award-Holders 2002-3

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Margaret Lanzetta (April – June 2003)
David Mabb (January – March 2003)
Sista Pratesi (October – December 2002)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Darren Marshall (October 2002 – June 2003)

Arts Council England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Sophy Rickett (September 2002; January – March 2003)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Angela Cavalieri (January – March 2003)
Anne Harry (July – September 2003)
Christine Morrow (April – June 2003)
Catherine Truman (October – December 2002)

Jaguar RCM Scholar

Juho Laitinen (cellist) (September – November 2002)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Corinna Riva (Oxford): Exploring the Orientalizing period in the Picenum – Part of the Upper Esino Valley Survey (October 2002 – June 2003)

Rome Awardees

Benjamin Cornford (Cambridge): Early medieval histories of Rome: Jordanes and Paul the Deacon (January – April 2003)
Lisa Marlow (Cambridge): Investigation of Italian Lower Palaeolithic sites (October – November 2003)
Susan May (UCE, Birmingham): An enquiry into the nature and original locations of bibliographic collections of cardinals in fifteenth-century Rome (February – March 2003)
Jonathan Prag (UCL, London): The epigraphy of ancient Sicily and the archaeology of Western Sicily in the Republican period (June – July 2003)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Simone Shu Yeng Chung (October 2002 – June 2003)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Louise Camrass (October 2002 – January 2003)
Mark Dunhill and Tamiko O’Brien (July – September 2003)
Alison Turnbull (October – December 2002)

Rome Scholars

Piers Baker-Bates (Cambridge): Sebastiano del Piombo – his place in the artistic and religious world of sixteenth-century Rome (October 2002 – June 2003)
Xavier Salomon (Courtauld Institute): The patronage of Cardinal Pietro Aldobrandini (1571-1621) (October 2002 – June 2003)
Alexander Thein (Pennsylvania): The synoecism of Rome and Italy: a study of the Sullan veteran colonies (October 2002 – June 2003)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Thomas Lamb (October 2001 – September 2003)
Geoff Uglow (October 2002 – September 2003)

Sargant Fellow

Denis Masi (February – September 2003)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Michael Kruger (April – September 2003)

Senior Scholars 2001-2

Balsdon Fellows

Rosamond McKitterick (Cambridge): Charlemagne in Italy (April-June 2002)
Roger Wilson (Nottingham): Rural life in Roman Sicily: excavations and fieldwork at Castagna and Campanaio, province of Agrigento (June-August 2002)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): Architecture in Rome, AD 500-1000 (October 2001-September 2002)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Richard Read (University of Western Australia): Adrian Stokes: the early career: art criticism, literature and psychoanalysis (November 2001 – January 2002)

A D Trendall Fellow

Ron Ridley (University of Melbourne): Travellers to Rome from the Renaissance to the nineteenth century (April-May 2002)

Award-Holders 2001-2

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Richard Kirwan (July-September 2002)
Sadie Murdoch (April-June 2002)
Tim Renshaw (January-March 2002)
Henry Rogers (January-March 2002)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Kristin Holder (January-September 2002)

Arts Council of England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Aaron Williamson (September 2001; January-March 2002)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Brian Kennedy

Australia Council Resident Artists

Timothy Horn (July – September 2002)
David Keeling (October-December 2001)
Simone Mangos (April-June 2002)
Alexander Pittendrigh (January-March 2002)

Henry Moore Sculpture Fellow at the BSR

Stephanie Smith & Edward Stewart (April-June 2002)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Josephine Crawley Quinn (University of California, Berkeley): North African imperialism in Numidia, Carthage and Rome (January – September 2002)

Rome Awardees

Sally-Ann Ashton (University College London): Roman copies of Ptolemaic royal and divine statuary in Rome (June 2002)
Lisa Beaven (Auckland): The Roman patrons of Claude Lorrain: a study of landscape and landholdings in seventeenth-century Rome (January-March 2002)
Robert Colby (Courtauld): Artistic relations and political strife, Rome and Ferrara, 1505-1515 (July-September 2002)
Helen Dawson (UCL-Institute of Archaeology): Comparative cultural trajectories of the Italian islands from the Neolithic to the Iron Age (January – March 2002)
Clare Pilsworth (Manchester): Martyr narratives of early medieval Italy: textual transmission and social memory (May-July 2002)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Megan Williams (January-September 2002)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

David Godbold (July-September 2002)
Daniel Silver (July-September 2002)

Rome Scholars

Ann Alwis (King’s College, London): A Vita less ordinary: investigating the educational literacy of women using an unpublished text of Greek saints’ lives (January-September 2002)

Lucy Grig (Reading): Christianising Roman material culture: a case-study of Roman gold-glass (January – September 2002)

Michael MacKinnon (Winnipeg): The osteological evidence for animal breeds in Roman Italy (May – December 2002)

Sainsbury Scholar in Painting and Sculpture

Tom Lamb (October 2001-September 2002)

Sargant Fellow

Richard Billingham (April-September 2002)

South African Institute of Architects Rome Scholar

Jaco Booyens (October 2001-March 2002)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Fiona Crisp (October 2001-March 2002)

Senior Scholars 2000-1

Balsdon Fellow

Penelope Curtis (Henry Moore Institute, Leeds): Antiquity and modernity in Italian sculpture of the inter-war period (c. 1920-40) (June–August 2001)

Cary Fellow

Alastair Small (Edinburgh): Archaeology of Roman Italy (April-June 2001)

Hugh Last Fellow

Lisa Nevett (Open University): Domestic space and social organisation in classical antiquity (September–November 2001)

Sargant Fellows

John Kindness (September-December 2001)
Lala Meredith-Vula (April-June 2001)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Hugh Brigstocke: The rediscovery of the Italian primitives and the concept of Christian art in nineteenth-century Britain (April – June, October – December 2001)

Award-Holders 2000-1

Abbey Awardees in Painting

Judith Frost (July-September 2001)
Paula Kane (April-June 2001)
Neal Tait (October-December 2001)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

James Fisher (April-December 2001)

Arts Council of England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Annie Cattrell (June 2000 + April-June 2001)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Valerie Tring (April-June 2001)
Alexander Zubryn (July-September 2001)
David Keeling (October-December 2001)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Barbara Polci (East Anglia): The episcopal residence in the mediterranean basin in late antiquity: typologies, roles and functions (April–December 2001)

Rome Awardees in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

William Broadhead (University College London): Internal migration and the transformation of Roman Republican Italy (January – April 2001)
Patrick Nold (Oxford): Towards an intellectual biography of Pope John XXII: the early theological controversies (June-July 2001)
Louise Revell (Southampton): Epigraphic landscapes of the Tiber valley (May–July 2001)

Rome Scholar in Architecture and Urbanism

Cathy Hawley (April-December 2001)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Christopher Graham (April-August 2001)
Lucy Gunning (April-September 2001)
Rachel Inman (July-September 2001)

Rome Scholars in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

(all April – December 2001)
Opher Mansour (Courtauld): The offensiveness of the body in Roman figurative art of the 1590s and 1600s
Gillian Murphy (University College London): Monastic violence in the medieval period
Timothy Saunders (Bristol): Mapping time and the Tiber in Virgil’s Aeneid and Augustan Rome

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Tim Stoner (April-September 2001)

Senior Scholars 1999-2000

Balsdon Fellow

Robert Gibbs (Glasgow): Bolognese and North Italian illuminated law manuscripts in the Vatican Library (November-December ’99)

Cary Fellow

Alastair Small (Edinburgh): Archaeology of Roman Italy (April-June ’00)

Hugh Last Fellows

Janet DeLaine (Reading): The urban development of Roman Ostia: a reappraisal (January-April ’00)
Kate Gilliver (Cardiff): Military reform in the Late Republic and Early Principate (March ’00)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Helen Langdon: The idea of Naples: English artist travellers and writers in Romantic Naples (March-May ’00)

Award-Holders 1999-2000

Pelham Awardee

Mark Shepheard (Oxford): The amphora finds of Pompeii: origins, distribution and epigraphy (October ’99 – June ’00)

Rome Awardees in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

Ian Holgate (St Andrews): The cult of St Monica and the art patronage of the Augustinian Tertiaries in Italy 1430-c. 1480 (March-May ’00)
Gillian Murphy (UCL, London): Deviation to the Rule: monks and the papacy in the Middle Ages (mid-September to mid-November ’99)
Zahra Newby (Courtauld, London): Representing athletics in the second sophistic (April-June 2000)
Camilla Russell (RHBNC, London): Friends of the pen: the correspondence of the spirituali between 1560 and 1580 (September-November ’99)

Rome Scholars in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

(all October ’99 to June ’00)
Erika Milburn (Oxford): Critical edition of the lyric poetry of Luigi Tansillo (1510-1568)
Mathilde Skoie (Reading): Sulpicia in the history of commentary-writing. The Italian story
Thomas de Wesselow (Courtauld, London): Fresco painting in Assisi c. 1305-8: Giotto, the ‘St Francis Cycle’ and the young Simone Martini
Andrew Wilson (Oxford): Water management in the Tiber Valley


 

Award-Holders

Current Award-Holders

Award-Holders since October 2005

Award-Holders before October 2005

Award-holders visiting Raphael's Stanza della Segnatura

 

Mostra of work by Fine Arts award-holders, March 2011