Award-Holders since Oct. 2005

Senior Scholars 2012-13

Balsdon Fellow

Dr Claudia Baldoli (Newcastle): In search of the white international: the Catholic-Communist movement between the wars (October-December 2012)

Hugh Last Fellows

Prof. Barbara Borg (Exeter): Tombs and the art of commemoration in second-century CE Rome (April-June 2013)
Dr Susan Walker (Ashmolean, Oxford): Gold-glass, inscriptions and sarcophagi from the catacombs of Rome (January-March 2013)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellows

Dr Luciana Gallo: A new chapter in the history of the Elgin drawings: the missing Italian collection (September-December 2012)
Jonathan Yarker (Cambridge): Thomas Jenkins and the business of the Grand Tour in eighteenth-century Rome (April-June 2013)

Award Holders 2012-13

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Jonathan Baldock (April-June 2013)
Amir Chasson (October-December 2012)
Stuart Cumberland (January-March 2013)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Katy Kirbach (October 2012-June 2013)

AEAF Cibo Espresso Studio Resident

Mary-Jean Richardson (July-September 2013)

Australia Council Residents

Liang Xia Luscombe (April-June 2013)
Michael Needham (October-December 2012)
Bruce Reynolds (July-September 2013)
Arryn Snowball (January-March 2013)

British School at Rome/Society for Libyan Studies Postdoctoral Fellow

Dr Mattia Toaldo (Roma 3; School of Advanced Studies, University of London): The Libyan-Italian post-colonial relationship under Qadhafi from 1969 to today (October 2011-June 2013)

Coleman-Hilton Scholar (The University of Sydney)

Michelle Borg (Sydney): Pliny the Younger and senatorial opposition to Domitian (February-July 2013)

Creative Scotland document Fellow

Felix Davey (January-March 2013)

Creative Scotland document 24 Fellow

Yasmin Fedda (January-March 2013)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Anne-Marie Creamer (October-December 2012)

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow

Thomas Brigden (Newcastle): The city of Rome’s key vistas and their viewing places (October-December 2012)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Kavita Ayer (Macquarie): (1) Poverty and identity in the Roman Republic; (2) Landscape and belonging in Republican Rome (October 2012-June 2013)

National Art School, Sydney, Resident in Drawing

Dr John Di Stefano

Photoworks Fellow

Zed Nelson (April-June 2013)

Quebec Architecture Resident

Natacha Boucher: Piranesi’s architecture: metaphor in the constructive use of fragment (January-March 2013)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Katia Schoerle (Oxford): The coastal villas of Lepcis Magna: production, landscape and economic ties to Rome (October 2012-June 2013)

Rome Awardees

Jaspreet Boparai (Cambridge): Politian’s Hellenism: reading, writing, teaching and studying Greek at the court of Lorenzo de’ Medici and the Florentine studio, 1469-94 (January-March 2013)
Stephen Cummins (Cambridge): Enmity and peace-making in the kingdom of Naples, c. 1550-1750 (January-March 2013)
Allison Goudie (Oxford): Canova and caricature: strategies for viewing portraiture in the Napoleonic era (January-March 2013)
Dr Oren Margolis (Oesterreichisches Nationalbibliothek): The hyper-literate: humanists and diplomats in Renaissance Europe (October-December 2012)

Rome Fellows

Dr Michael Carr (Institute of Historical Research): Trade and crusade between the Italian maritime republics and the Turks: 1300-1500 (October 2012-June 2013)
Dr Sofia Serenelli (Reading/UCL): The cult of the Duce and the ‘mountain of Rome’: Terminillo, collective memory and legacies of Fascism, 1934-2012 (October-December 2012; January-June 2014)

Rome Fellow in Contemporary Art

Michele Di Menna (October-December 2012)

Rome Prize-winner in Architecture

Dr Tao Sule-DuFour: Projecting Piranesi’s Rome, toward the Savage Mind‘s natural world (October 2012-March 2013)

Rome Scholars

Dr Rebecca Gill (Reading): Galeazzo Alessi and the Sacro Monte: architecture and pilgrimage in Cinquecento Italy (October 2012-June 2013)
Richard Teverson (Yale): Roman kings: the art of Rome’s royal allies in the first century CE (October 2012-June 2013)

Sainsbury Scholar in Painting & Sculpture

Candida Powell-Williams (October 2012-September 2013)

William Fletcher Foundation (NSW Australia) Resident

Todd Fuller (April-June 2013)

Senior Scholars 2011-12

Balsdon Fellow

Dr Costas Panayotakis (Glasgow): Roman drama in fragments: Atellane comedy and the sententiae attributed to Publilius (April-June 2012)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Prof. Nicholas Temple (Lincoln/Huddersfield): Sir William Chambers’ Grand Tour: reconciling orientalism and classicism (April-July 2012)

Award Holders 2011-12

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Jessica Kirkpatrick (April-June 2012)
Fiona Macdonald (October-December 2011)
Covadonga Valdes (January-March 2012)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

David Lock (October 2011-June 2012)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Colin Darke (January-June 2012)

Australia Council Residents

George Egerton-Warburton (January-March 2012)
Heather B. Swann (October-December 2011)
Luke Roberts (April-June 2012)
Rebecca Ross (July-September 2012)

British School at Rome/Society for Libyan Studies Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Barbara Spadaro (Societa Italiana delle Storiche): Jewish subjects between Italy and Libya and the heritage of a colonial past (January-March 2012)
Dr Mattia Toaldo (Roma 3): The Libyan-Italian post-colonial relationship under Qadhafi from 1969 to today (October 2011-September 2012)

Creative Scotland document Fellowship

Angela Catlin (January-March 2012)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Kimathi Donkor (October-December 2011)

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow

Rashid Ali: Architecture and urbanism of Mogadishu 1930-80 (October-December 2011)

International Federation of Landscape Architects Sir Geoffrey Jellicoe International Rome Fellow in Landscape Architecture

Duarte Natario Dos Santos (January-March 2012)

Max Mara Resident

Laure Prouvost (April-June 2012)

National Art School, Sydney, Resident in Drawing

Charles Cooper (January-March 2012)

Quebec Architecture Resident

Felix Schwimmer (January-March 2012)

Ralegh Radford Rome Fellow

Dr Robyn Veal (Sydney): Forest exploitation and sustainability in central Italy and provincial Britain in the Roman Imperial period (October 2011-June 2012)

Rome Fellow

Dr Jane Draycott (Nottingham): The gardens of Hygieia: the role of the Roman hortus in domestic medical practice (October 2011-June 2012)

Rome Awardees

Alec Corio (Open): Historical Perceptions of Roman Catholicism and National Identity 1869-1919 (January-March 2012)
Rebecca Usherwood (Nottingham): Unwriting usurpation: political memory culture in fourth-century Rome (October-December 2011)
Simon Williams (Liverpool): The writing and reception of history in the tenth century: an investigation of Liudprand of Cremona’s Antapodosis (October-December 2011)

Rome Scholars

Laura Banducci (Michigan): Foodways and cultural identity in Republican Italy: the coastal cities of Paestum and Populonia (October 2011-June 2012)
Anita Sganzerla (Courtauld): Giovanni Benedetto Castiglione and the ‘Republic of Letters’ in Seventeenth-century Rome (February-June 2012)

Sainsbury Scholar in Painting & Sculpture

Nicholas Hatfull (October 2011-September 2012)

Senior Scholars 2010-11

Balsdon Fellow

Dr Cordelia Warr (Manchester): Representing and performing stigmata in medieval and Renaissance Italy (April–June 2011)

Hugh Last Fellow

Dr Luke Houghton (Glasgow): Virgil’s Fourth Eclogue: a cultural history (October–December 2010)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Dr David Rundle (Oxford):The English hand in Rome: barbarous Britons and the Renaissance arts of the humanist book, 1400–1520 (January–May 2011)

Award-Holders 2010-11

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Varda Caivano (April–June 2011)
Michael Finch (January–March 2011)
David Smith (October– December 2010)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Tala Madani (October 2010–January 2011)
Diana Taylor (March-June 2011)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Elizabeth Price (September 2010; January–March 2011)

Australia Council Residents

Martin Sims (October–December 2010)
Barbie Kjar (January–March 2011)
Rosslynd Piggott (April–June 2011)
Domenico De Clario (July–September 2011)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Emma Stibbon (October–December 2010)

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow

Léa-Catherine Szacka (October–December 2010)

National Art School, Sydney, Resident in Drawing

Janet Haslett (January– March 2011)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Ellen Westcott (Macquarie): (1) ‘Memoriae sacrum: commemorative practice on the sacred island; (2) The perception of images by the ordinary (non-élite) Roman viewer (October 2009–June 2010)

Photoworks Fellow

Sian Bonnell (April–June 2011)  Visit Sian’s Photoworks blog here.

Quebec Architecture Resident

Katherine Lapierre (April–June 2011)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Dr Rafael Scopacasa (Exeter): Cultural identity in ancient Italy: patterns in social practice from the Iron Age to the Roman expansion (October 2010–June 2011)

Rome Awardees

Dr Joanne Allen (Warwick): Ritual and reform in Renaissance Italy: sacred space and church furniture before the Council of Trent (January –March 2011)
Dominic Holdaway (Warwick): A return to cinema d’impegno – Contemporary cinematic engagements with organized crime (October–December 2010)
Duncan Keenan-Jones (Macquarie): Water, society and environment in ancient Rome and its hinterland (December 2010–February 2011)

Rome Fellows

Dr Peter Fane-Saunders (Warburg): The Septizonium and its architectural reception, c. 1459–1546 (October 2010–June 2011)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Alison Crawshaw (October 2010–March 2011)

Rome Scholars

Dr Victoria Leitch (Oxford): Roman North African cookwares in the Mediterranean: production, diffusion and typological reference (October 2010–June 2011)
Dr Simon Macdonald (Cambridge): British communities in late eighteenth-century Italy (October 2010–June 2011)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting & Sculpture

Joanna Bryniarska (October 2009–June 2011)
Richard Gasper (October 2010–September 2011)

Youth Music Foundation of Australia Scholar

Suzanne Shakespeare (January – February 2011)

William Fletcher Foundation Scholar

Kevin McKay (April–June 2011)

Senior Scholars 2009-10

Balsdon Fellow

John Robertson (Oxford): Sacred history and enlightenment history: Rome and Naples 1650–1750 (October–December 2009)

Hugh Last Fellow

Caroline Vout (Cambridge): Rome: city of seven hills (January–March 2010)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Ana Maria Suarez Huerta: Travels across Europe in the eighteenth century: the unique case of Spain (April–July 2010)

Sargant Fellow in Architecture

Victoria Watson (April–June 2010)

Award-Holders 2009-10

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Phillip Allen (January–March 2010)
Lothar Götz (April–June 2010)
Martin Westwood (October–December 2009)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

William Gharraie (October 2009–June 2010)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Tom Price (September 2009; January–March 2010)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Darren Murray (October 2009–June 2010)

Australia Council Residents

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

David O’Kane (October–December 2009)

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow

Gwyn Lloyd Jones (October–December 2009)

National Art School, Sydney, Resident in Drawing

Brent Harris (October–December 2009)
Janette Murray (January–March 2010)
Helen Sturgess (April–June 2010)
Annee Miron (July–September 2010)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Clare Rowan (Macquarie): 1. Building an emperor: Roman visions of imperial monuments; 2. ‘Under divine auspices’: patron deities and the visualization of imperial power in the Severan period (October 2009–June 2010)

Melbourne Rome Scholar

David Chidgey (Melbourne): An Italian teacher of English language and culture in sixteenth-century England and Italy (February–April 2010)

Quebec Architecture Resident

Darrel Ronald

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Amy Russell (California at Berkeley): The transformation of public space in Republican and Augustan Rome (October 2009–June 2010)

Rome Awardees

Joseph Hammond (St Andrews): Art and patronage of the Carmelite order (October–December 2009)
Paul Howard (Oxford): ‘Tu sei nimmico/der tale o dder tar re: ffàje la guerra’: Casus Belli — Giuseppe Gioachino waging war between tradition and experimentation (January–March 2010)

Rome Fellows

Catherine Fletcher (Royal Holloway/Birkbeck/Open): Our men in Rome: ambassadors and agents at the papal court, c. 1450–1550 (October 2009–June 2010)
Richard Pollard (Cambridge): 1. An edition and commentary for the seventh-century papal letters; 2. A study and edition of ninth-century Nonantola’s manuscript annotations (October 2009–June 2010)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Nicholas Champkins (October 2009–March 2010)

Rome Scholar in Landscape Architecture

Douglas Ardern (October–December 2009)

Rome Scholar

Tom True (Cambridge): Sistine patronage and urbanism in the Marche (1585–1620) (October 2009–June 2010)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting & Sculpture

Celia Hempton (October 2008–June 2010)
Joanna Bryniarska (October 2009–September 2010)

Tim Potter Memorial Awardee

Ann Liebeck (Oxford): Anna de Amicis, Antonia Bernasconi, Lucrezia Agujari and Caterina Gabrielli, their influence on changing vocal technique in works for soprano by Mozart, through the operas of Jommelli, Traetta and the Neapolitan School (October–December 2009)

Senior Scholars 2008-9

Balsdon Fellow

Michael Bury (Edinburgh): Divergent judgements: works of art in contention, Rome 1540–1610 (January–March 2009)

Hugh Last Fellow

Stephen Heyworth (Oxford): A commentary on Ovid, Fasti 3 (April–June 2009)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

William Eisler (Musée monetaire cantonal, Lausanne): The medals of Martin Folkes: art, Newtonian science and Masonic sociability in the age of the Grand Tour (September–December 2008)

Sargant Fellow

Amikam Toren (May–July 2009)

Award-Holders 2008-9

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Dragica Carlin (October–December 2008)
Luke Caulfield (January–March 2009)
Graham Durward (April–June 2009)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Edward Peake (October 2008–June 2009)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Cath Keay (September 2008; January–March 2009)

Australia Council Residents

Penelope Cin (October–December 2008)
Gabriella Bisetto (January–March 2009)
Kimberlee Anderson (July–September 2009)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Ruth Murray (October–December 2008)

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow

Rebecca Madgin (Leicester/East London): The contemporary value of industrial architecture — the Ostiense Quarter (October–December 2008)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Duncan Keenan-Jones (Macquarie): The Aqua Augusta. Regional water supply in Roman and late antique Campania: an historical and archaeometrical study (November 2008–July 2009)

Melbourne Rome Scholar

Mark Shepheard (Melbourne): Musicians and artists at the court of Cardinal Pietro Ottoboni in Rome, 1689–1740 (January–March 2009)

Photoworks Fellow

David Spero (April–June 2009)

Quebec Architecture Resident

Pierre Gendron (April–June 2009)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Marden Nichols (Cambridge): The Odyssey frieze, a Roman wall-painting of the first century BCE considered in a spatial and cultural context (October 2008–June 2009)

Rome Awardees

Caillan Davenport (Oxford): New élites in Rome and Italy, AD 235–337 (October–December 2008)
Claire Holleran (King’s, London): Shopping in ancient Rome (October–December 2008)
Elizabeth Munro (Oxford): Recycling the Roman villa: the use of architectural components as raw materials for small-scale production in the late Roman period (October–December 2008)
Edward Payne (Courtauld): Violence and corporality in the art of Jusepe de Ribera (January–March 2009)

Rome Fellow

Carrie Churnside (Birmingham): The seventeenth-century sacred cantata in the papal states (October 2008–June 2009)
Emiliano Perra (Bristol): The Holocaust in Italian television (October 2008–June 2009)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

James Robertson (January–March 2009)

Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Melanie Jackson (February–May 2009)

Rome Scholar in Landscape Architecture

Joseph Bedford (October 2008–June 2009)

Rome Scholars

Meaghan McEvoy (Oxford): The resurgence of Rome in the fifth century AD (October 2008–June 2009)
Lucy Turner Voakes (EUI, Florence): The Risorgimento and English Liberal culture, 1850–1918 (October 2008–June 2009)

Tim Potter Memorial Awardee

Alun Williams (Cardiff): Colonization in the western Mediterranean: case-studies of Greek, Roman and Phoenician colonies in Italy, Sicily and Sardinia (January–March 2009)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting & Sculpture

Katie Cuddon (October 2008–September 2009)
Celia Hempton (October 2008–September 2009)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Liz Rideal (September 2008–January 2009)

Senior Scholars 2007-8

Balsdon Fellow

Maureen Carroll (Sheffield): Burial and commemoration of babies and neonates in Roman Italy, Gaul and the Celtic North (April–June 2008)

Hugh Last Fellow

Penelope Davies (Texas at Austin): Art and persuasion in Republican Rome (January–March 2008)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Viccy Coltman (Edinburgh): Marble mania: the art history and historiography of sculpture in Britain since 1790 (September–December 2007; March 2008)

Sargant Fellow in Curatorial and Critical Studies

Gordon Burn (January–March 2008)

Award-Holders 2007-8

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Spartacus Chetwynd (October–December 2007)
Marta Marce (April–June 2008)
Catrin Huber (May–July 2008)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Anthony Faroux (October 2007–June 2008)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Jonathan Allen (September 2007; January–March 2008)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Cian Donnelly (October 2007–June 2008)

Australia Council Residents

Leslie Matthews (October–December 2007)
Jennifer Marshall (January–March 2008)
Eleanor and James Avery (April-June 2008)
Amanda Marburg (July-September 2008)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Nadia Hebson (February–April 2008)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Jaye McKenzie-Clark (Macquarie): Ceramic production in Campania: the supply and distribution of tabelware to Pompeii (October 2007–June 2008)

Melbourne Rome Scholar

Katrina Grant (Melbourne): The representation of gardens and nature in Arcadian Rome (January–March 2008)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Paul Johnson (Southampton): Trade, exchange and the development of Italian maritime cities in late antiquity (October 2007 - June 2008)

Rome Awardees

Sarah Burnett (Warwick): A saint between east and west: the cult of Saint Nicholas in medieval Italy (January–March 2008)
Matthew Dal Santo (Cambridge): Orthodoxy, asceticism and the cult of saints as aspects of Byzantine Latinism in the writings of Pope Gregory the Great (590–604) (October–December 2007)
Frances Parton (Cambridge): The Liber Pontificalis and Franco-papal relations 824–91 (October–December 2007)
Benjamin Russell (Oxford): Sculpted stone and the Roman economy, 100 BC –AD 300 (January–March 2008)

Rome Fellow

Lucy Davis (Courtauld/CASVA Washington DC): ‘Pittori fiamminghi’ at the Accademia di San Luca, c. 1590–1630 (October 2007–June 2008)
Sarah Morgan (Sydney): Ines Donati, ‘La Capitana’: the making of a female fascist martyr (October 2007–June 2008)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Prisca Thielmann (October 2007–June 2008)

Rome Fellow in Landscape Architecture

Harriet Harriss (October–December 2007)

Rome Scholars

Annelies Cazemier (Oxford): Sanctuaries in southern Italy and Sicily in the face of Roman expansion (October 2007–June 2008)
Rachel King (Manchester): Communities of craftsmen and consumers of Baltic amber in early modern Rome (October 2007–June 2008)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting & Sculpture

Aisling Hedgecock (October 2006–June 2008)
John Walter (October 2006–June 2008)

Tim Potter Memorial Awardee

Victoria Leitch (Oxford): Trade in Roman and late Roman north African cookwares in Italy (October–December 2007)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Lindsay Seers (September 2007–Jan 2008)

Senior Scholars 2006-7

Balsdon Fellow

Susan Walker (Ashmolean, Oxford): The fall of Alexandria in early Roman imperial art (January–March 2007)

Hugh Last Fellow

Christopher Smith (St Andrews): The struggle for Rome (October–December 2006)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellows

Andrew Moore (Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service): The Grand Tour of Thomas Coke, 1712–1718 (January–April 2007)
Carol Richardson (Open University): The Venerable English College, Rome: a study in Anglo-Roman cultural relations (April–July 2007)

Sargant Fellow

Melanie Counsell (February–July 2007)

Award-Holders 2006-7

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Helen Baker (April–June 2007)
Richard Clegg (January–March 2007)
Louisa Minkin (October–December 2006)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Stephen Wilson (October 2006–June 2007)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Clara Ursitti (September 2006; January–March 2007)

Australia Council Residents

Nicole Ellis (October–December 2006)
Anthony Lloyd (January–March 2007)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Laurence Kavanagh (October–December 2006)

Macquarie University Gale Scholar

Peter Edwell (Macquarie): (1) The city of Rome in the age of Maxentius and Constantine; (2) The Palmyrenes in world history (November 2006–July 2007)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Isabelle Vella Gregory (Cambridge): A study of Sardinian bronzetti and archival material in central Italian and Sardinian collections (October 2006–June 2007)

Rome Awardees

Roslynne Bell (Canterbury, New Zealand): The Augustan and Julio-Claudian cult of the Magna Mater (December 2006–March 2007)
Maximilian Gwiazda (Cambridge): Cistercian architecture and sculpture and the culture of thirteenth-century Latium (June–July 2007)
Jason Mander (Oxford): Reconstructing the children of Rome: an assessment of funerary depictions in the capital and their influence on Italy and the western provinces (December 2006)
Heather Robbins (Toronto, Canada): The origins and development of the cult of martyrs in Rome (October–December 2006)
Jessica Sharkey (Cambridge): The politics of Thomas Wolsey’s cardinalate, 1515–30 (November–December 2006)

Rome Fellow

Simon Martin Sport: a cultural history of twentieth-century Italy (October 2006–June 2007)

Rome Fellow or Scholar

Natasja De Bruijn (Glasgow): Examining the role of stone technologies in bronze and iron age communities: a Sardinian case study (October 2006–June 2007)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Max Dewdney (October 2006–June 2007)

Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

James Pyman (April–June 2007)

Rome Scholars

Meredith Carew (Oxford): Italian Fascist venereal disease control policy: an examination of the theory and practice of government policy regarding health and sexuality, 1922–45 (October–November 2006; January–July 2007)
Miles Pattenden (Oxford): Canon law and government in the Renaissance papal states (October 2006–June 2007)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting & Sculpture

Aisling Hedgecock (October 2006–September 2007)
John Walter (October 2006–September 2007)

Wingate Rome Scholar

Edwina Ashton (September 2006–January 2007)

Senior Scholars 2005-6

Balsdon Fellow

Ian Wood (Leeds): Modern uses of the early Middle Ages (January–March 2006)

Hugh Last Fellow

James Clackson (Cambridge): Languages of ancient Italy (April–June 2006)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellows

Chloe Chard (independent researcher): Laughter and the imaginative geography of Italy, c. 1750–1830 (September–December 2005)
John Wilton-Ely (independent researcher): The Adam Style: a revolution in design (January–April 2006)

A.D. Trendall Fellow

Frank Sear (Melbourne): The water supply in Pompeii (October–November 2005)

Award-Holders 2005-6

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Keith Roberts (October–December 2005)
John Wilkins (April–June 2006)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Lauren Lavitt (October 2005–June 2006)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

William Cobbing (September 2005; January–March 2006)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Ian Charlesworth (October 2005–June 2006)
Australia Council Residents

Juan Ford (January–March 2006)
Susan Robey (October–December 2005)

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar

Eamon O’Kane (February–July 2006)

Geoffrey Jellicoe Scholar in Landscape Architecture

Lucy Jenkins (October–December 2005)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Keith Swift (Oxford): Archaeological and petrological approaches to the intra- and inter-regional distribution of pottery as an indicator of economic interaction in central Adriatic Italy (October 2005–June 2006)

Rome Awardees

Matthew Elliot (United Arab Emirates): The Dario Piperno affair and the rise and fall of Italian influence in Afghanistan under Amanullah (June–July 2006)
Kate Litherland (Leicester): News and current affairs on RAI: television, language and politics in the first ten years of Italy’s Second Republic (October 2005–January 2006)
Natalia Nowakowska (King’s, London/Oxford): The kingdom of Erasmus? Humanism, heresy and reform in the Polish Church, 1500–35 (February 2006)
William Wootton (Oxford): Paving Pompeii: an interdisciplinary investigation into craftsmanship, technology and mosaic production (December 2005–March 2006)

Rome Fellows

Emma-Jayne Graham (Sheffield): An evaluation of the evidence for the rite of os resectum at Rome during the late Republic (October 2005–June 2006)
Adam Gutteridge (Cambridge/Brown): Making time: creating the ancient and curating the ruined in late antique Rome (October 2005–June 2006)
Lucy Sackville (York): An examination of high medieval inquisition manuals (October 2005–June 2006)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Sarah Stead (October 2005–June 2006)

Rome Scholars

Carlos Machado (Oxford): The changing faces of power: the dedication of honorific statues in late Roman Italy and Africa (third–fifth centuries AD) (October 2005–June 2006)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Steven MacIver (October 2004–June 2006)
Sharon Thomas (October 2005–September 2006)

Wingate Rome Scholar


 

Award-Holders

Current Award-Holders

Award-Holders since October 2005

Award-Holders before October 2005

Award-holders visiting Raphael's Stanza della Segnatura

 

Mostra of work by Fine Arts award-holders, March 2011