Award-Holders 2013-14

The BSR is very proud to announce the 2013-14 Award-Holders

 

Senior Scholars

Prof. John Pollard

Balsdon Fellow Religion and the Right in Italy
(Cambridge/Anglia Ruskin), October-December 2013

Dr Alex Bremner

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow G. E. Street in Rome: a Victorian architect and his churches
(Edinburgh), January-March 2014

Dr Michele George

Hugh Last Fellow Images of Roman slavery
(McMaster), April-June 2014

Award-Holders

Anthi Andronikou

Rome Awardee Cultural encounters between southern Italy and Cyprus: thirteenth-century pictorial evidence (St Andrews) (October-December 2013)

Johann Arens

Rome Fellow in Contemporary Art (October-December 2013)

Nic Brown

AEAF Cibo Espresso Resident (July-September 2014)

Ursula Burke

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow (January-June 2014)

Dr Hannah Cornwell

Mougins Museum Rome Awardee Pax and the language of imperialism (Oxford) (January-March 2014)

Amanda Davies

Australia Council Resident (October-December 2013)

Julia Davis

Australia Council Resident (January-March 2014)

Archie Franks

Sainsbury Scholar in Painting & Sculpture (October 2013-September 2014)

Daniele Genadry

Abbey Scholar in Painting (October 2013-June 2014)

Miriam Gillett

Macquarie University Gale Scholar Inventing the Etruscans: Graeco-Roman constructions of the Etruscan peoples (January-June 2014)

Daniel Irwin

Coleman-Hilton Scholar Livy and Polybius: intertextuality and authority (Sydney) (February-June 2014)

Ann-Marie James

Derek Hill Foundation Scholar (October-December 2013)

Mason Kimber

National Art School, Sydney, Resident in Drawing (April-June 2014)

Annika Koops

Australia Council Resident (April-June 2014)

Dr Jack Lennon

Mougins Museum Rome Awardee Dirt and pollution in Roman professions
(UCL/independent researcher) (October-December 2013)

Cathy Lomax

Abbey Fellow in Painting (April-June 2014)

Dr Hannah Malone

Rome Fellow Italian Fascism and the ossuaries of the Great War (Cambridge) (October 2013-June 2014)

Andrea Medjesi-Jones

Abbey Fellow in Painting (January-March 2014)

Dhwani Patel

Rome Awardee Mirabilia Urbis Romae: classical topography and public ritual in late mediaeval Rome (King’s College London) (January-March 2014)

Dr Elisa Perego

Ralegh Radford Rome Fellow Micropolitical approaches to social inequality: case-studies from first millennium BC Italy (October 2013-June 2014)

Ana Rewakowicz

Conseil des Arts et des Lettres, Quebec, Resident(January-March 2014)

Mona Ryder

Australia Council Resident (July-September 2014)

Daniele Sambo

Creative Scotland document Fellow (January-March 2014)

Tomas Sheridan

Creative Scotland document24 Fellow (April-June 2014)

Edward Simpson

Rome Prize-winner in Architecture The architecture of growth: Italian Housing Prototypes 1900-1982 (October 2013-March 2014)

Dr Marcella Pellegrino Sutcliffe

Rome Awardee Salvatore Morelli, Liberal Italy and the transnational network of women emancipationists (Cambridge) (October-December 2013)

Angela Trentacoste

Mougins Museum Rome Awardee Beyond sacrifice: re-evaluating the ritual use and deposition of animals in Etruscan and early Roman Italy (Sheffield) (January-March 2014)

Dr Tom True

Giles Worsley Travel Fellow Power and place: the Marchigian cardinals of Sixtus V(October-December 2013)

Dr Lucy Underwood

Rome Fellow ‘Hatred’ or ‘praise’ of the English name? Catholics representing England in Italy, c.1558-1660 (Durham/independent researcher) (October 2013-June 2014)

Marius von Brasch

Abbey Fellow in Painting (October-December 2013)


 

Award-Holders

Current Award-Holders

Award-Holders since October 2005

Award-Holders before October 2005

Award-holders visiting Raphael's Stanza della Segnatura

 

Mostra of work by Fine Arts award-holders, March 2011