C Valdes

Award-holders before 2005

Senior Scholars 2004-5

Balsdon Fellow

Louise Bourdua (Aberdeen): ‘Before and after Giotto’. Art and patronage in Padua (October–December 2004)

Hugh Last Fellow

Philip Kenrick (independent researcher/Oxford): Revision of Corpus Vasorum Arretinorum (January–March 2005)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Edward Corp (Toulouse): The Stuart court in Italy, 1717-66 (April–July 2005)

Sargant Fellow

Milly Thompson (April–June 2005)

Youth Music Foundation of Australia Scholar

Leanne Kenneally (2004–2005)

Award-Holders 2004-5

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Bernice Donszelmann (October–December 2004)
Lee Maelzer (October–December 2004)
Claude Temin-Vergez (April–June 2005)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Des Lawrence (October 2004–June 2005)

ACE Helen Chadwick Fellow

Hayley Newman (September 2004; January–March 2005)

Australia Council Residents

Kate Cotching (January–March 2005)
Rosemary O’Rourke (April–June 2005)
Liz Williams (October–December 2004)
Louise Forthun (July–September 2005)

Ralegh Radford Rome Fellow

Felicity Harley (Adelaide): The origins and development of church decoration in Rome , fourth-sixth centuries (October 2004–June 2005)

Rome Awardees

Caroline Anderson (York): Domestic devotion and the material culture of private religion in Counter-Reformation Florence (February–March 2005)
Kristian Chetcuti Bonavita (Cambridge): Cultural identity as a process of change: the archaeology of north Italy in the Roman world (January–March 2005)
Nellie Phoca-Cosmetatou (Oxford): Human responses to environmental instability: re-assessing the nature of Late Glacial (15,000-10,000 bp) human subsistence changes (October–November 2004)
Julien Riel-Salvatore (Arizona State): Meridionalismo and the development of Italian prehistoric research (December 2004–February 2005)

Rome Fellow

Phillippa Plock (Leeds): Nicholas Poussin’s representations of femininity in 1620s Rome (October 2004–June 2005)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Alvin Yip (October 2004–June 2005)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Toby Glanville (February–July 2005)
Mike Marshall (January–March 2005)

Rome Scholars

Luca Baldoni (UCL): Male loves. Homosexuality in twentieth-century Italian poetry: Saba, Pasolini, Penna and Bellezza (October 2004–June 2005)
Nicholas Cullinan (Courtauld): Untying ‘the knot’: arte povera in context (October 2004–April 2005)
Lucy Donkin (Courtauld): Baths and bathing in medieval Italy (October 2004–June 2005)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Juliet Haysom (October 2004–September 2005)
Steven MacIver (October 2004–September 2005)

Tim Potter Memorial Awardee

Tehmina Bhote (Southampton): Objects, people, interactions: the material cultures of early medieval southern Italy (February 2005–March 2005)

Wingate Rome Scholar

Andrew Mania (September 2004–January 2005)

Senior Scholars 2003-4

Balsdon Fellow

Simon Stoddart (Cambridge): Power and place in Etruria. The spatial dynamics of a mediterranean civilisation, 1200-500 BC (January–March 2004)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): The archaeology and architecture of ancient and medieval Rome

Hugh Last Fellow

Nicholas Purcell (Oxford): (1) The Kingdom of the Capitol; (2) Plebs urbana (October–December 2003)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Elizabeth Sears (Michigan): Art historians in Rome in the 1920s and 1930s (April–July 2004)

Award-Holders 2003-4

Abbey Fellows in Painting

David Leapman (April–June 2004)
Katharine Meynell (October–December 2003)
Simon Morley (January–March 2004)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Angela Gill (October 2003–June 2004)

Arts Council England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Claire Todd (September 2003; January–March 2004)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Simon McBride (October 2003–June 2004)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Vito Bila (April–June 2004)
Sebastian di Mauro (January–March 2004)
Nell (October–December 2003)
Susanna Strati (July–September 2004)

Henry Moore Sculpture Fellow

Jordan Baseman (October–December 2003)

Rome Awardees

Jessica Hughes (Courtauld): Images of provinces/’nationes’ in the art of the Roman Empire (October 2003–January 2004)
Andrew Manson (Columbia): Architecture, archaeology and urbanism in ‘La grande Rome’: the Via dell’Impero and the Palazzo del Littorio competition (October 2003–January 2004)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Michele Forte (Sheffield): Changing patterns in the exploitation of a mountain environment in south-central Italy (October 2003–June 2004)

Rome Fellow

Alice Sanger (Manchester): The role of relics in art patronage, collecting and aristocratic devotion in early modern Rome (1563–c.1650) (October 2003–June 2004)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Daniel Mielgo Bregazzi (Nottingham/Madrid): Architectural language (October 2003–June 2004)

Rome Scholars

Roberto Cobianchi (Warwick): Gabriele Rangone (1410-86): the first observant Franciscan cardinal and his patronage in Rome and Bagnoregio (October 2003–June 2004)
Jane Dunnett (Royal Holloway): The Censorship of Foreign Books under Fascism (October 2003–June 2004)
Julie-Ann Vickers (Cambridge): Italian centres of twelfth-century forgery: questions of production and reception (October 2003–June 2004)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Sigrid Holmwood (October 2004–September 2004)
Geoff Uglow (October 2002–June 2004)

South African Institute of Architects Rome Scholar

Peter Büttgens (October 2003–June 2004)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Margarita Gluzberg (April–September 2004)

Senior Scholars 2002-3

Balsdon Fellows

Helen Hills (Manchester): Architecture and the politics of holiness in post-Tridentine Italy (1563–c.1700) (March–May 2003)
Henry Hurst (Cambridge): Publication of Santa Maria Antiqua excavations on the Palatine Hill, Rome (January–February 2003)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): The archaeology and architecture of ancient and medieval Rome

Hugh Last Fellows

Guy Bradley (Cardiff): The Iuvanum Survey Project: the emergence and transformation of communities in Italy (September–November 2002)
Jennifer Price (Durham): Regional patterns of production and use of Roman vessel glass in central Italy – a preliminary study (January–March 2003)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Richard Wrigley (Oxford Brookes): The image of the artist in Romantic Rome (September–November 2002; April–July 2003)

Award-Holders 2002-3

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Margaret Lanzetta (April–June 2003)
David Mabb (January–March 2003)
Sista Pratesi (October–December 2002)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Darren Marshall (October 2002–June 2003)

Arts Council England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Sophy Rickett (September 2002; January–March 2003)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Angela Cavalieri (January–March 2003)
Anne Harry (July–September 2003)
Christine Morrow (April–June 2003)
Catherine Truman (October–December 2002)

Jaguar RCM Scholar

Juho Laitinen (cellist) (September–November 2002)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Corinna Riva (Oxford): Exploring the Orientalizing period in the Picenum – Part of the Upper Esino Valley Survey (October 2002–June 2003)

Rome Awardees

Benjamin Cornford (Cambridge): Early medieval histories of Rome: Jordanes and Paul the Deacon (January–April 2003)
Lisa Marlow (Cambridge): Investigation of Italian Lower Palaeolithic sites (October–November 2003)
Susan May (UCE, Birmingham): An enquiry into the nature and original locations of bibliographic collections of cardinals in fifteenth-century Rome (February–March 2003)
Jonathan Prag (UCL, London): The epigraphy of ancient Sicily and the archaeology of Western Sicily in the Republican period (June–July 2003)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Simone Shu Yeng Chung (October 2002–June 2003)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Louise Camrass (October 2002–January 2003)
Mark Dunhill and Tamiko O’Brien (July–September 2003)
Alison Turnbull (October–December 2002)

Rome Scholars

Piers Baker-Bates (Cambridge): Sebastiano del Piombo – his place in the artistic and religious world of sixteenth-century Rome (October 2002–June 2003)
Xavier Salomon (Courtauld Institute): The patronage of Cardinal Pietro Aldobrandini (1571-1621) (October 2002–June 2003)
Alexander Thein (Pennsylvania): The synoecism of Rome and Italy: a study of the Sullan veteran colonies (October 2002–June 2003)

Sainsbury Scholars in Painting and Sculpture

Thomas Lamb (October 2001–September 2003)
Geoff Uglow (October 2002–September 2003)

Sargant Fellow

Denis Masi (February–September 2003)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Michael Kruger (April–September 2003)

Senior Scholars 2001-2

Balsdon Fellows

Rosamond McKitterick (Cambridge): Charlemagne in Italy (April–June 2002)
Roger Wilson (Nottingham): Rural life in Roman Sicily: excavations and fieldwork at Castagna and Campanaio, province of Agrigento (June–August 2002)

Cary Fellow

Robert Coates-Stephens (Reading): Architecture in Rome, AD 500–1000 (October 2001–September 2002)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Richard Read (University of Western Australia): Adrian Stokes: the early career: art criticism, literature and psychoanalysis (November 2001–January 2002)

A D Trendall Fellow

Ron Ridley (University of Melbourne): Travellers to Rome from the Renaissance to the nineteenth century (April–May 2002)

Award-Holders 2001-2

Abbey Fellows in Painting

Richard Kirwan (July–September 2002)
Sadie Murdoch (April–June 2002)
Tim Renshaw (January–March 2002)
Henry Rogers (January–March 2002)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

Kristin Holder (January–September 2002)

Arts Council of England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Aaron Williamson (September 2001; January–March 2002)

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Fellow

Brian Kennedy

Australia Council Resident Artists

Timothy Horn (July–September 2002)
David Keeling (October–December 2001)
Simone Mangos (April–June 2002)
Alexander Pittendrigh (January–March 2002)

Henry Moore Sculpture Fellow at the BSR

Stephanie Smith & Edward Stewart (April–June 2002)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Josephine Crawley Quinn (University of California, Berkeley): North African imperialism in Numidia, Carthage and Rome (January–September 2002)

Rome Awardees

Sally-Ann Ashton (University College London): Roman copies of Ptolemaic royal and divine statuary in Rome (June 2002)
Lisa Beaven (Auckland): The Roman patrons of Claude Lorrain: a study of landscape and landholdings in seventeenth-century Rome (January–March 2002)
Robert Colby (Courtauld): Artistic relations and political strife, Rome and Ferrara, 1505–1515 (July–September 2002)
Helen Dawson (UCL-Institute of Archaeology): Comparative cultural trajectories of the Italian islands from the Neolithic to the Iron Age (January–March 2002)
Clare Pilsworth (Manchester): Martyr narratives of early medieval Italy: textual transmission and social memory (May–July 2002)

Rome Scholar in Architecture

Megan Williams (January–September 2002)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

David Godbold (July–September 2002)
Daniel Silver (July–September 2002)

Rome Scholars

Anne Alwis (King’s College, London): A Vita less ordinary: investigating the educational literacy of women using an unpublished text of Greek saints’ lives (January–September 2002)

Lucy Grig (Reading): Christianising Roman material culture: a case-study of Roman gold-glass (January–September 2002)

Michael MacKinnon (Winnipeg): The osteological evidence for animal breeds in Roman Italy (May–December 2002)

Sainsbury Scholar in Painting and Sculpture

Tom Lamb (October 2001–September 2002)

Sargant Fellow

Richard Billingham (April–September 2002)

South African Institute of Architects Rome Scholar

Jaco Booyens (October 2001–March 2002)

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Fiona Crisp (October 2001–March 2002)

Senior Scholars 2000-1

Balsdon Fellow

Penelope Curtis (Henry Moore Institute, Leeds): Antiquity and modernity in Italian sculpture of the inter-war period (c. 1920–40) (June–August 2001)

Cary Fellow

Alastair Small (Edinburgh): Archaeology of Roman Italy (April–June 2001)

Hugh Last Fellow

Lisa Nevett (Open University): Domestic space and social organisation in classical antiquity (September–November 2001)

Sargant Fellows

John Kindness (September–December 2001)
Lala Meredith-Vula (April–June 2001)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Hugh Brigstocke: The rediscovery of the Italian primitives and the concept of Christian art in nineteenth-century Britain (April–June, October–December 2001)
Dr Ilaria Bignamini: Digging and Dealing in the 18th century: the British conquest of the marbles of ancient Rome (2000–2001)

Award-Holders 2000-1

Abbey Awardees in Painting

Judith Frost (July–September 2001)
Paula Kane (April–June 2001)
Neal Tait (October–December 2001)

Abbey Scholar in Painting

James Fisher (April–December 2001)

Arts Council of England Helen Chadwick Fellow

Annie Cattrell (June 2000; April–June 2001)

Australia Council Resident Artists

Valerie Tring (April–June 2001)
Alexander Zubryn (July–September 2001)
David Keeling (October–December 2001)

Ralegh Radford Rome Scholar

Barbara Polci (East Anglia): The episcopal residence in the mediterranean basin in late antiquity: typologies, roles and functions (April–December 2001)

Rome Awardees in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

William Broadhead (University College London): Internal migration and the transformation of Roman Republican Italy (January–April 2001)
Patrick Nold (Oxford): Towards an intellectual biography of Pope John XXII: the early theological controversies (June–July 2001)
Louise Revell (Southampton): Epigraphic landscapes of the Tiber valley (May–July 2001)

Rome Scholar in Architecture and Urbanism

Cathy Hawley (April–December 2001)

Rome Scholars in the Fine Arts

Christopher Graham (April–August 2001)
Lucy Gunning (April–September 2001)
Rachel Inman (July–September 2001)

Rome Scholars in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

(all April–December 2001)
Opher Mansour (Courtauld): The offensiveness of the body in Roman figurative art of the 1590s and 1600s
Gillian Murphy (University College London): Monastic violence in the medieval period
Timothy Saunders (Bristol): Mapping time and the Tiber in Virgil’s Aeneid and Augustan Rome

Wingate Rome Scholar in the Fine Arts

Tim Stoner (April–September 2001)

Senior Scholars 1999-2000

Balsdon Fellow

Robert Gibbs (Glasgow): Bolognese and North Italian illuminated law manuscripts in the Vatican Library (November–December 1999)

Cary Fellow

Alastair Small (Edinburgh): Archaeology of Roman Italy (April–June 2000)

Hugh Last Fellows

Janet DeLaine (Reading): The urban development of Roman Ostia: a reappraisal (January–April 2000)
Kate Gilliver (Cardiff): Military reform in the Late Republic and Early Principate (March 2000)

Paul Mellon Centre Rome Fellow

Helen Langdon: The idea of Naples: English artist travellers and writers in Romantic Naples (March-May 2000)

Award-Holders 1999-2000

Pelham Awardee

Mark Shepheard (Oxford): The amphora finds of Pompeii: origins, distribution and epigraphy (October 1999–June 2000)

Rome Awardees in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

Ian Holgate (St Andrews): The cult of St Monica and the art patronage of the Augustinian Tertiaries in Italy 1430–c.1480 (March–May 2000)
Gillian Murphy (UCL, London): Deviation to the Rule: monks and the papacy in the Middle Ages (mid-September to mid–November 1999)
Zahra Newby (Courtauld, London): Representing athletics in the second sophistic (April–June 2000)
Camilla Russell (RHBNC, London): Friends of the pen: the correspondence of the spirituali between 1560 and 1580 (September–November 1999)

Rome Scholars in Ancient, Medieval & Later Italian Studies

(all October 1999 to June 2000)
Erika Milburn (Oxford): Critical edition of the lyric poetry of Luigi Tansillo (1510–1568)
Mathilde Skoie (Reading): Sulpicia in the history of commentary-writing. The Italian story
Thomas de Wesselow (Courtauld, London): Fresco painting in Assisi c. 1305–8: Giotto, the ‘St Francis Cycle’ and the young Simone Martini
Andrew Wilson (Oxford): Water management in the Tiber Valley
(October 2003–June 2004)
Julie-Ann Vickers (Cambridge)